We believe your privacy is important
Transparency and concern for your privacy is of great importance for Klay Instruments B.V. We attach a lot of value to the data that you provide us as part of our relationship. This includes the visit to our website and/or placing an order.


Klay Instruments B.V., situated at Nijverheidsweg 5, 7991 CZ Dwingeloo, the Netherlands is responsible for the handling of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
https://www.klay-instruments.nl
Nijverheidsweg 5
NL-7991 CZ Dwingeloo
The Netherlands
telefoon 0521-591550

P. Palma is the functionary data protection at Klay InstrumentsB.V.. He can be reached at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Personal data handled by us
Klay Instruments B.V. is processing your personal data because you are using our services and/or you have provided these to us. By requesting information or by contacting us by telephone, in writing or by e-mail. In addition, via the contact form on this website. Through an order or request via our website you also provide us with data.

Below you will find a summary of personal data processed by us:
- Company name
- Your name
- E-mail
- Adress
- Telephone
- IP adres

How do we obtain your personal data?
Klay Instruments B.V. owns data from you, because you have provided that information to us by yourself. By requesting information or by contacting us by telephone, in writing or by e-mail. In addition, via the contact form on this website. Through an order or request via our website you also provide us with data.

Special and/or sensitive personal data processed by us
Our website and/or service has no intention whatsoever to collect data about visitors younger then 16 years old. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian.
However we can not verify if a visitor is 16 years or older. We advise parents to stay engaged in the online activities of their children to prevent the collection of personal data without permission of the parents.
If there are reasons to believe that we have collected personal data from a minor please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. so we can delete this information.

Purpose and foundation on which base we are processing personal data
Klay Instruments B.V. is processing your personal data in order to be able to contact you by phone or e-mail when needed to provide our services and deliver goods. In addition, to be able to carry out our administration and accounting.

Automated decision-making
Klay Instruments B.V. does not take decisions based on automated processing.

How long do we store personal data
Klay Instruments B.V. is storing personal data not longer then strictly needed to realise the goals for which this data has been collected.
We are using the following storage time:
As long as needed to provide our services (for example to keep an e-mail address activated) and the legal obligation of 8 years in accounting system.
Reason : communication with you and legal obligation.

Sharing of personal data with third parties
Klay Instruments B.V. exclusively supplies personal data to third parties when needed to carry out our agreement with you or to meet legal obligations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, we use
Klay-instruments.com used functional, analytical and tracking cookies that do not infringe your privacy.
A cookie is a small text file that the first visit to this website is stored in your computer's browser, tablet or smartphone. Klay-instruments.nl uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website is working properly and that, for example, remember your preferences. These cookies are also used for the website to work properly and can optimize this to. In addition, we place cookies that track your browsing habits so that we can measure the bezoekgedarg on our website.

You can opt out of cookies by your internet browser so that it does not save cookies more. In addition, you can also all information previously stored via your browser settings delete.
See for an Dutch explanation: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

We use Google Analytics cookies, Google have fully anonymized and therefore, we may place these cookies without permission.
We have a processors agreement with Google.
We have with Google the last octet of the IP address masked.
We have with Google ' sharing data '.
We do not use other Google services in combination with the Google Analytics cookies.
We have with Google:
- Anonymized (Anonymize) IP. By the last octet of the IP address of the website visitor to remove.
- Share data with Google. To know; Google products and services (improvement), Benchmarking (comparison of aggregated data with other websites), technical support, Account specialists (access for-) and Google salespeople/sales experts (access for-).
- Share data with Google for advertising purposes.
- Function for User ID's disabled.

The cookies we use:
Name: e5d51ea3a42c46faa0fbda19e4b54cf3
Provider: www.klay-instruments.nl
Expires: session cookie, ending browser session
Purpose: correct operation of this website

Name: _gat Provider:
klay-instruments.nl.
Expires: after 10 minutes
Purpose: Google analytics for analytical data

Name: _gid
Provider: klay-instruments.nl.
Expires: after 12 hours
Purpose: Google analytics for analytical data

Name: _ga
Provider: klay-instruments.nl.
Expires: after 24 months
Purpose: Google analytics for analytical data

Filing a complaint
Klay Instruments B.V. also wants to point out that you have the possibility to submit a complaint at the national supervisor, the Authority Personal Data in the Netherlands.
This can de done through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Klay Instruments B.V. is giving priority to the protection of your personal data and is taking appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, undesirable publication and unauthorized changes of your personal data.
In case you have any doubt about the protection of your data or have indications of abuse please contact us directly at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

About Klay

Dutch manufacturer of process instrumentation. A flexible organisation and wide diversity in design of products. Our instruments are being used for industrial automation.

Contact

Klay Instruments B.V.
Nijverheidsweg 5
7991 CZ Dwingeloo
Tel +31 521 591 550
Fax +31 521 592 046
E-mail info@klay.nl